Four percent tends to show up when a cycle is a bit more generous than a bare cost-of-living nod, or when a manager stretches a mid-band performer. Knowing how much is a 4% raise still means paycheck-level clarity: annual cash, monthly impact, and what the bump looks like per hour. Here the raise is applied across $30k–$150k salaries and $15–$60 hourly rates with full period breakdowns. The embedded calculator starts at 4% so you can paste your salary and copy a shareable link. If you are comparing 4% with a promotion-sized move or with a flatter 3% guideline, jump to the sibling percent pages and to the merit calculator for pool math. Keep gross pay in the inputs; net pay mixes deductions and will skew the percent story.
What a 4% raise adds by salary and hourly rate
Salaried figures use annual × 1.04. Hourly figures use rate × 1.04 at 40 hours/week.
Priya’s after-tax column is not a payroll forecast — it applies the site’s default planning rates to the raise dollars only. Change those rates on the homepage; hourly examples assume 40 h/week unless noted.
Salaries $30,000–$150,000
| Current salary | New pay | Increase / year | / month | / biweekly | / hour | Est. after-tax / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $31,200 | $1,200 | $100 | $46.15 | $0.58 | $844.20 |
| $40,000 | $41,600 | $1,600 | $133.33 | $61.54 | $0.77 | $1,125.60 |
| $50,000 | $52,000 | $2,000 | $166.67 | $76.92 | $0.96 | $1,407 |
| $60,000 | $62,400 | $2,400 | $200 | $92.31 | $1.15 | $1,688.40 |
| $75,000 | $78,000 | $3,000 | $250 | $115.38 | $1.44 | $2,110.50 |
| $100,000 | $104,000 | $4,000 | $333.33 | $153.85 | $1.92 | $2,814 |
| $125,000 | $130,000 | $5,000 | $416.67 | $192.31 | $2.40 | $3,517.50 |
| $150,000 | $156,000 | $6,000 | $500 | $230.77 | $2.88 | $4,221 |
Hourly rates $15–$60
| Current rate | New rate | Increase / year | / month | / biweekly | / hour | Est. after-tax / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $15.00/hr | $15.60/hr | $1,248 | $104 | $48 | $0.60 | $877.97 |
| $20.00/hr | $20.80/hr | $1,664 | $138.67 | $64 | $0.80 | $1,170.62 |
| $25.00/hr | $26/hr | $2,080 | $173.33 | $80 | $1 | $1,463.28 |
| $30.00/hr | $31.20/hr | $2,496 | $208 | $96 | $1.20 | $1,755.94 |
| $40.00/hr | $41.60/hr | $3,328 | $277.33 | $128 | $1.60 | $2,341.25 |
| $50.00/hr | $52/hr | $4,160 | $346.67 | $160 | $2 | $2,926.56 |
| $60.00/hr | $62.40/hr | $4,992 | $416 | $192 | $2.40 | $3,511.87 |
What a 4% raise means per paycheck
What a 4% raise means per paycheck at $60,000, $92,000, and $120,000: the weekly-to-monthly grid below is the sheet Priya used when comparing a richer cycle with a longer-commute 6% lateral.
| Salary | Weekly | Biweekly | Semi-monthly | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $46.15 | $92.31 | $100 | $200 |
| $92,000 | $70.77 | $141.54 | $153.33 | $306.67 |
| $120,000 | $92.31 | $184.62 | $200 | $400 |
Worked example: 4% raise pay-period breakdown
Priya’s $92,000 → $95,680 path (4%) shows how a mid-career salary turns a one-point raise into roughly $141 biweekly before tax — enough that bonus targets tied to year-end base also move.
| Pay period | Increase |
|---|---|
| Per hour (equiv.) | $1.77 |
| Weekly | $70.77 |
| Biweekly | $141.54 |
| Semi-monthly | $153.33 |
| Monthly | $306.67 |
| Annual | $3,680 |
What 4% means at 30, 35, and 40 hours/week
Illustrated on $20/hour, 4% is $0.80/hour. If your role posts 30-hour part-time status, scale these weekly increases by 30/40 before comparing with full-time peers.
| Hours / week | Increase / week | Increase / year |
|---|---|---|
| 30 | $24 | $1,248 |
| 35 | $28 | $1,456 |
| 40 | $32 | $1,664 |
Is a 4% raise good?
Is a 4% raise good? Relative to mid-3% total budget prints in recent WTW, Mercer, and WorldatWork releases summarized on our average raise percentage page, 4% sits a bit above many standard cycles — which can mean stronger-than-guideline merit, a market adjustment, or a blended increase. Versus inflation near the late-2025 CPI-U levels cited there, 4% more clearly improves real pay than a 2–3% award, all else equal. Still verify industry and location norms; the benchmark page links sources instead of inventing a single “good” threshold.
Worked case study
Case study: Priya makes $92,000 as a senior product manager. A 4% raise adds $3,680 ($92,000 × 0.04), taking salary to $95,680. That is about $306.67 more per month or $141.54 biweekly before tax. After a planning estimate at 22% marginal + 7.65% FICA on the raise, roughly $2,590 of the increase might reach take-home — about $216 a month. Priya was deciding between accepting 4% in place or pursuing a lateral company that floated 6% with a longer commute. On a five-year view using the annual raise calculator at a steady 4%, $92,000 grows to about $111,900 nominally; she subtracts an inflation assumption near the CPI context on the benchmarks page to judge real growth. The 4% also lifts her bonus target if the plan is a percent of year-end salary — an extra second-order gain she would miss by comparing base alone. She documents pre- and post-raise gross on one sheet for next year’s equity conversation.
When is a 4% raise typical?
Four percent usually signals a cycle slightly richer than a bare mid-3% merit mean, a blended merit-plus-market move, or a strong “exceeds” cell on a tight matrix. Relative to the mid-3% total budgets and ~3.2% merit averages cited on the average raise percentage page, 4% sits above many standard guidelines without reaching promotion-sized averages in the high single digits from Mercer figures on that page. It can also appear when a company skipped meaningful increases last year and is catching a cohort up without admitting a full market correction. COLA-only programs rarely post a clean 4% unless inflation ran hot; check the CPI citations on the benchmarks page before calling 4% a cost-of-living match. Sales roles sometimes see 4% on base while variable targets stay flat — that is a different deal than 4% on on-target earnings.
What to say or ask if offered 4%
If offered 4%, clarify the story in writing: merit score, market adjustment, or both. Ask for your new compa-ratio and the grade maximum so you know how many future cycles fit before a promotion is required. Compare 4% to a 3% peer award in dollars at the same salary — the gap is one point of pay, which is meaningful but negotiable with a small retention add-on. If inflation context on the benchmarks page is near 3%, emphasize that 4% is a modest real gain and ask whether benefits contributions that scale with pay will offset part of it. For managers, 4% on a team average is a budget statement: model headcount × average salary × 0.04 before you promise everyone the same percent. Confirm effective date, retro pay, and whether equity refresh shares recompute on the new base.
Using these 4% raise numbers
A 4% story often mixes merit with a small market adjustment. Ask HR which portion is which if you are documenting pay equity or immigration filings that care about base rate. Sales roles with draws against commission should verify that 4% hits the draw or the variable plan separately. For multi-year modeling, drop 4% into the annual raise calculator to see compounding against inflation. If two offers differ by a point — 3% vs 4% — convert both to monthly cash at your salary; the gap may be smaller than the emotion around the label. Keep screenshots of the letter wording in case payroll encodes a different percent. Write down the pre-raise and post-raise gross on one sheet so later equity reviews do not rely on memory. If your company uses compa-ratio targets, ask where 4% lands you versus midpoint. Dual-career households should update withholding worksheets after any mid-year bump this size. Contract renewals that fold a 4% increase into a new term should state whether prior overtime rules still apply.
A four-percent letter deserves a written split between merit and market. Use the paycheck grid when finance only speaks in annual dollars and your landlord only speaks in monthly rent.
Other raise amounts
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Quick answers about raises, pay periods, and what this calculator can (and cannot) estimate.
Open the calculatorHow much is a 4% raise?
Pay × 1.04. On $75,000 that is a $3,000 increase to $78,000 per year, about $250 per month before tax. On $30/hour, 4% is $1.20 (new rate $31.20).
How much is a 4 percent raise?
Same as 4%. Scan the tables for your band or enter your exact pay in the calculator above.
Is a 4% raise good?
Often above plain mid-3% merit guidelines in recent employer surveys, but “good” still depends on inflation, market rate, and performance expectations. See the benchmark article linked in the section above for cited numbers.
What is a 4% raise?
A four-percent base-pay increase. Ask HR whether it includes market or equity adjustments so you are not comparing different bundles across coworkers.
How to calculate a 4% raise?
New = old × 1.04. Worked variants live in the how-to guide; the tool on this page is pre-filled at 4%.
Methodology
Figures use the formulas on our methodology page (display values round to cents).
Updated November 1, 2026
Not tax, legal, or financial advice — see the disclaimer.
References
Sources
- Mercer: Most US employers plan to keep 2026 salary increases flat (QuickPulse) (2025)
- WorldatWork: 2025 salary increase budgets moderate; 2026 projections indicate further contraction (2025)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Consumer Price Index — December 2025 (CPI-U news release) (2026)
Estimates only. This is not tax, legal or financial advice. See the disclaimer.